Jump to content


Photo

(FAQ) SOFTWARE TESTING QUESTIONS...







  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 VL20






Posted 06 February 2007 - 10:29 AM

- PLEASE SHARE

Correct me if i m wrong ......
************

Acceptance test cases are based on what ?


a. Requirements
b. Design
c. Code
d. Decision table

ANSWER : a

Code Coverage is used as a measure of what ?

a. Defects
b. Trends analysis
c. Test Effectiveness
d. Time Spent Testing

ANSWER : c

Boundary value testing

a. Is the same as equivalence partitioning tests
b. Test boundary conditions on, below and above the edges of input and output equivalence classes
c. Tests combinations of input circumstances
d. Is used in white box testing strategy

ANSWER : b

Which one of the following are non-functional testing methods ?


a. System testing
b. Usability testing
c. Performance testing
d. Both b & c

ANSWER : d

Which of the following tools would be involved in the automation of regression test ?

a. Data tester
b. Boundary tester
c. Capture/Playback
d. Output comparator.

ANSWER : c

Incorrect form of Logic coverage is:


a. Statement Coverage
b. Pole Coverage
c. Condition Coverage
d. Path Coverage

ANSWER : b

Which of the following is not a quality characteristic listed in ISO 9126 Standard ?


a. Functionality
b. Usability
c. Supportability
d. Maintainability

ANSWER : c

To test a function, the programmer has to write a _________ which calls the function to be tested and passes it test data.

a. Stub
b. Driver
c. Proxy
d. None of the above

ANSWER : b

Pick the best definition of quality


a. Quality is job one
b. Zero defects
c. Conformance to requirements
d. Work as designed

ANSWER : c

Fault Masking is


a. Error condition hiding another error condition
b. Creating a test case which does not reveal a fault
c. Masking a fault by developer
d. Masking a fault by a tester

ANSWER : a

One Key reason why developers have difficulty testing their own work is :


a. Lack of technical documentation
b. Lack of test tools on the market for developers
c. Lack of training
d. Lack of Objectivity

ANSWER : d

During the software development process, at what point can the test process start ?

a. When the code is complete.
b. When the design is complete.
c. When the software requirements have been approved.
d. When the first code module is ready for unit testing

ANSWER : c

In a review meeting a moderator is a person who


a. Takes minutes of the meeting
b. Mediates between people
c. Takes telephone calls
d. Writes the documents to be reviewed

ANSWER : b

How much testing is enough ?


a. This question is impossible to answer
b. This question is easy to answer
c. The answer depends on the risk for your industry, contract and special requirements
d. This answer depends on the maturity of your developers

ANSWER : c

A common test technique during component test is


a. Statement and branch testing
b. Usability testing
c. Security testing
d. Performance testing

ANSWER : a

Statement Coverage will not check for the following.


a. Missing Statements
b. Unused Branches
c. Dead Code
d. Unused Statement

ANSWER : a

Independent Verification & Validation is


a. Done by the Developer
b. Done by the Test Engineers
c. Done By Management
d. Done by an Entity Outside the Projectís sphere of influence

ANSWER : d


#2 VL20

VL20

    Harsha

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 468 posts

Posted 06 February 2007 - 02:49 PM

Continued............
************

Regression testing should be performed:

a. every week
b. after the software has changed
c. as often as possible
d. when the environment has changed
e. when the project manager says
NOTE: Only one answer per question

ANSWER : c

When should testing be stopped ?


a. when all the planned tests have been run
b. when time has run out
c. when all faults have been fixed correctly
d. it depends on the risks for the system being tested

ANSWER : d

Consider the following statements about early test design:
i. early test design can prevent fault multiplication
ii. faults found during early test design are more expensive to fix
iii. early test design can find faults
iv. early test design can cause changes to the requirements
v. early test design normally takes more effort


a. i, iii & iv are true; ii & v are false
b. iii & iv are true; i, ii & v are false
c. i, iii, iv & v are true; ii is false
d. i & ii are true; iii, iv & v are false

ANSWER : a

Non-functional system testing includes:


a. testing to see where the system does not function correctly
b. testing quality attributes of the system including performance and usability
c. testing a system function using only the software required for that function
d. testing for functions that should not exist

ANSWER : b

Which of the following is NOT part of configuration management ?


a. auditing conformance to ISO 9000
b. status accounting of configuration items
c. identification of test versions
d. controlled library access

ANSWER : a

Which of the following is the main purpose of the integration strategy for integration testing in the small ?


a. to ensure that all of the small modules are tested adequately
b. to ensure that the system interfaces to other systems and networks
c. to specify which modules to combine when, and how many at once
d. to specify how the software should be divided into modules

ANSWER : c

What is the purpose of a test completion criterion ?


a. to know when a specific test has finished its execution
b. to ensure that the test case specification is complete
c. to set the criteria used in generating test inputs
d. to determine when to stop testing

ANSWER : d

Consider the following statements:
i. an incident may be closed without being fixed.
ii. incidents may not be raised against documentation.
iii. the final stage of incident tracking is fixing.
iv. the incident record does not include information on test environments.

a. ii is true, i, iii and iv are false
b. i is true, ii, iii and iv are false
c. i and iv are true, ii and iii are false
d. i and ii are true, iii and iv are false

ANSWER : b

Functional system testing is:


a. testing that the system functions with other systems
b. testing that the components that comprise the system function together
c. testing the end to end functionality of the system as a whole
d. testing the system performs functions within specified response times

ANSWER : c

Incidents would not be raised against:


a. requirements
b. documentation
c. test cases
d. improvements suggested by users

ANSWER : d

Which of the following items would not come under Configuration Management ?


a. operating systems
b. test documentation
c. live data
d. user requirement documents

ANSWER : c

Maintenance testing is:


a. updating tests when the software has changed
b. testing a released system that has been changed
c. testing by users to ensure that the system meets a business need
d. testing to maintain business advantage

ANSWER : b

What can static analysis NOT find ?


a. the use of a variable before it has been defined
b. unreachable ("dead". code
c. memory leaks
d. array bound violations

ANSWER : c

Which of the following techniques is NOT a black box technique ?

a. state transition testing
b. LCSAJ
c. syntax testing
d. boundary value analysis

ANSWER : b

Beta testing is:


a. performed by customers at their own site
b. performed by customers at the software developer's site
c. performed by an Independent Test Team
d. performed as early as possible in the lifecycle

ANSWER : a

Given the following types of tool, which tools would typically be used by developers, and which by an independent system test team ?
i. static analysis
ii. performance testing
iii. test management
iv. dynamic analysis

a. developers would typically use i and iv; test team ii and iii
b. developers would typically use i and iii; test team ii and iv
c. developers would typically use ii and iv; test team i and iii
d. developers would typically use i, iii and iv; test team ii

ANSWER : a

The main focus of acceptance testing is:


a. finding faults in the system
b. ensuring that the system is acceptable to all users
c. testing the system with other systems
d. testing from a business perspective

ANSWER : d

Which of the following statements about component testing is FALSE ?

a. black box test design techniques all have an associated test measurement technique
b. white box test design techniques all have an associated test measurement technique
c. cyclomatic complexity is not a test measurement technique
d. black box test measurement techniques all have an associated test design technique

ANSWER : a

Which of the following statements is NOT true ?


a. inspection is the most formal review process
b. inspections should be led by a trained leader
c. managers can perform inspections on management documents
d. inspection is appropriate even when there are no written documents

ANSWER : d

A typical commercial test execution tool would be able to perform all of the following, EXCEPT:

a. calculating expected outputs
b. comparison of expected outcomes with actual outcomes
c. recording test inputs http://www.chetanasforum.com
d. reading test values from a data file

ANSWER : a

The difference between re-testing and regression testing is:


a. re-testing ensures the original fault has been removed; regression testing looks for unexpected side-effects
b. re-testing looks for unexpected side-effects; regression testing ensures the original fault has been removed
c. re-testing is done after faults are fixed; regression testing is done earlier
d. re-testing is done by developers; regression testing is done by independent testers

ANSWER : a

Expected results are:


a. only important in system testing
b. only used in component testing
c. most useful when specified in advance
d. derived from the code

ANSWER : c

What type of review requires formal entry and exit criteria, including metrics:


a. walkthrough
b. inspection
c. management review
d. post project review

ANSWER : b

Which of the following uses Impact Analysis most ?


a. component testing
b. non-functional system testing
c. user acceptance testing
d. maintenance testing

ANSWER : d

What is NOT included in typical costs for an inspection process ?

a. setting up forms and databases
b. analysing metrics and improving processes
c. writing the documents to be inspected
d. time spent on the document outside the meeting

ANSWER : c

Which of the following is NOT a reasonable test objective:

a. to find faults in the software
b. to prove that the software has no faults
c. to give confidence in the software
d. to find performance problems

ANSWER : b

Which expression best matches the following characteristics of the review processes:

1. led by the author
2. undocumented
3. no management participation
4. led by a moderator or leader
5. uses entry and exit criteria

s. inspection
t. peer review
u. informal review
v. walkthrough


a. s = 4 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 1
b. s = 4, t = 3, u = 2 and 5, v = 1
c. s = 1 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 4
d. s = 4 and 5, t = 1, u= 2, v = 3

ANSWER : a

Which of the following is NOT part of system testing ?


a. business process-based testing
b. performance, load and stress testing
c. usability testing
d. top-down integration testing

ANSWER : d

Which statement about expected outcomes is FALSE ?

a. expected outcomes are defined by the software's behaviour
b. expected outcomes are derived from a specification, not from the code
c. expected outcomes should be predicted before a test is run
d. expected outcomes may include timing constraints such as response times

ANSWER : a

The standard that gives definitions of testing terms is:


a. ISO/IEC 12207
b. BS 7925-1
c. ANSI/IEEE 829
d. ANSI/IEEE 729

ANSWER : b

The cost of fixing a fault:

a. is not important
b. increases the later a fault is found
c. decreases the later a fault is found
d. can never be determined

ANSWER : b

Which of the following is NOT included in the Test Plan document of the Test Documentation Standard ?

a. what is not to be tested
b. test environment properties
c. quality plans
d. schedules and deadlines

ANSWER : c

Could reviews or inspections be considered part of testing ?


a. no, because they apply to development documentation
b. no, because they are normally applied before testing
c. yes, because both help detect faults and improve quality
d. yes, because testing includes all non-constructive activities

ANSWER : c

Which of the following is not part of performance testing ?


a. measuring response times
b. recovery testing
c. simulating many users
d. generating many transactions

ANSWER : b

Error guessing is best used:


a. after more formal techniques have been applied
b. as the first approach to deriving test cases
c. by inexperienced testers
d. after the system has gone live

ANSWER : a


#3 VL20

VL20

    Harsha

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 468 posts

Posted 07 February 2007 - 11:08 AM

Continued.......
**********
What is failure ?


A. Deviation from expected result to actual result
B. Defect in the software.
C. Error in the program code.
D. Fault in the system.

ANSWER : A

People who donít participate in technical reviews

A. Analysts
B. Management
C. Developers
D. Testers

ANSWER : B

What type of testing is done to supplement the rigorous testing ?


A. Regression testing.
B. Integration testing.
C. Error Guessing
D. System testing.

ANSWER : C

Capture and replay facilities are least likely to be used to Ö.

A. Performance testing
B. Recovery testing
C. GUI testing
D. User requirements.

ANSWER : D

What is the smallest number of test cases required to Provide 100% branch coverage? If(x>y. x=x+1; else y=y+1; while(x>y. { y=x*y; x=x+1; }


A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

ANSWER : B

Cyclomatic complexity is used to calculate


A. number of independent paths in the basis set of a program
B. number of binary decisions + 1
C. upper bound for the number of tests that must be conducted to ensure that all statements have been executed at least once
D. number of branches and decisions

ANSWER : B

If a candidate is given an exam of 40 questions, should get 25 marks to pass (61%. and should get 80% for distinction, what is equivalence class.

A. 23, 24, 25
B. 0, 12, 25
C. 30, 36, 39
D. 32, 37, 40

ANSWER : D

Match the following:

1. Test estimation
2. Test control
3. Test monitoring

a. measures of tracking process
b. effort required to perform activities
c. reallocation of resources

A. 1-b, 2-c, 3-a
B. 1-b, 2-a, 3-c C.
1-c, 2-a, 3-b
D. 1-a, 2-b, 3-c

ANSWER : A

One of the following is not a part of white box testing as per BS7925-II standards.


A. Random testing
B. Data Flow testing.
C. Statement testing.
D. Syntax testing.

ANSWER : D

Exclusive use of white box testing in a test-phase will:


A. Ensure the test item is adequately tested.
B. Make the need for black-box testing redundant.
C. Run the risk that the requirements are not satisfied.
D. Suffices for the unit testing phase.

ANSWER : C

Match the following.
1. Configuration identification
2. Configuration control
3. Status reporting
4. Configuration auditing

a. Maintains of CIís in a library
b. Checks on the contents of the library
c. Function recording and tracking problems.
d. Requires the all CIís and their versions in the system are known

A. 1-d, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a.
B. 1-d, 2-a, 3-c, 4-b.
C. 1-a, 2-b, 3-d, 4-c.
D. 1-c, 2-b, 3-a, 4-d.

ANSWER : B

Cost of the reviews will not include.


A. Review process itself
B. Metrics analysis
C. Tool support.
D. Process improvement.

ANSWER : C

What type of testing will you perform on internet banking solution ?


A. System integration
B. Functional testing
C. Non-functional testing.
D. Requirements testing

ANSWER : C

Which tool will be used to test the flag memory leaks and unassigned pointers


A. Dynamic analysis tool
B. Static Analysis tool.
C. Maintenance tool.
D. Configuration tool.

ANSWER : A

Which of the following is not included in Test Plan.


A. Features to be tested.
B. Environmental needs.
C. Suspension criteria.
D. Expected results.

ANSWER : D

A piece of software has been givenÖ.what tests in the Following will you perform ?
1. Test the areas most critical to business processes
2. Test the areas where faults will be maximum
3. Test the easiest functionalities

A. 1 & 2 are true and 3 is false.
B. 1, 2 & 3 are true.
C. 1 is true, 2 & 3 are false.
D. 1 & 2 are false, 3 is true.

ANSWER : A

Amount of testing performed will not depend on


A. Risks involved
B. Contractual requirements
C. Legal requirements
D. Test data.

ANSWER : D

Which of the following provides the biggest potential cost saving from use of CAST ?


A. Test management
B. Test design
C. Test planning
D. Test execution

ANSWER : D

Testing is not done to Ö.


A. Find faults
B. Improve quality
C. Check user friendliness.
D. Improve software accuracy

ANSWER : D

Software quality is not relevant to Ö

A. Correctness
B. Usability
C. Viability
D. Reusability.

ANSWER : C

Which of the following are false ?

A. Incidents should always be investigated and resolved.
B. Incidents occur when expected and actual results differ.
C. Incidents can be analyzed to assist in test process improvement.
D. An incident can be raised against documentation.

ANSWER : C

Which of the following is a type of non-functional testing ?

A. Usability testing.
B. Statement Coverage.
C. Dataflow testing. http://www.chetanasforum.com
D. Cause-effect graphing.

ANSWER : A

To make a test effective it is most important that:

A. It is easy to execute.
B. It is designed to detect faults if present.
C. The expected outcome is specified before execution.
D. It is unlikely to delay progress.

ANSWER : C

Error guessing is:


A. An appropriate way of deriving system tests.
B. Only used if good requirements are not available.
C. Only used when good requirements are available.
D. The most appropriate way of deriving system tests.

ANSWER : D

A standard for software testing terminology is:


A. IEEE 802.11
B. ISO 9001
C. BS 7925-1
D. BS 7925-2

ANSWER : C

Which of the following is true of V-model ?


A. It includes the verification of designs.
B. It states that modules are tested against user requirements.
C. It specifies the test techniques to be used.
D. It only models the testing phase.

ANSWER : B

Which of the following is NOT part of a high level test plan ?


A. Functions not to be tested.
B. Environmental requirements.
C. Analysis of Specifications.
D. Entry and Exit criteria.

ANSWER : C

When do you stop testing ?


A. When the specified number of faults are found.
B. When the test completion criteria are met.
C. When all high and medium priority tests are complete.
D. When all statements have been executed.

ANSWER : B

Which of the following is least important in test management ?

A. Estimating test duration.
B. Incident Management.
C. Configuration Management.
D. De-bugging.

ANSWER : D

How would you estimate the amount of re-testing likely to be required ?


A. Metrics from previous similar projects.
B. Discussions with the development team.
C. Time allocated for regression testing.
D. Both A & B.

ANSWER : A

Which of the following statements is true of static analysis:


A. Compiling code is not a form of static analysis.
B. Static analysis need not be performed before imperative code is executed.
C. Static analysis can find faults that are hard to find with
dynamic testing.
D. Extensive statistic analysis will not be needed if white- Box testing is to be performed.

ANSWER : A

Regression testing always involves


A. Testing whether a known software fault been fixed.
B. Executing a large number of different tests.
C. Testing whether modifications have introduced adverse side effects.
D. Using a test automation tool.

ANSWER : C

A field failure occurs when multiple users access a system. Which of the following is true ?


A. This is an acceptable risk of a multi-user system.
B. Insufficient functional testing has been performed.
C. This indicates an important non-functional requirement was not specified and tested.
D. It is not possible to test against such events prior to release.

ANSWER : C

Integration testing in the large involves:


A. Testing the system when combined with other systems.
B. Testing a sub-system using stubs and drivers.
C. Testing a system with a large number of users.
D. Combing software components and testing them in one go.

ANSWER : A

Data flow analysis studies:

A. How rapidly data is transferred through a program.
B. The rate of change of data values as a program executes.
C. The use of data on paths through the code.
D. The intrinsic complexity of the code.

ANSWER : B

The oracle assumption is that:

A. There is some existing system against which test output may be checked.
B. The tester knows everything about the software under test.
C. The tester can routinely identify the correct outcome of a test.
D. Tools are used to check the results of testing. 36 The following text will be used in Q.37 and

ANSWER : C

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of User Acceptance Testing ?


A. Use of automated test execution tools.
B. Testing performed by users.
C. Testing against acceptance test criteria.
D. Integration of system with user documentation.

ANSWER : A

For software to be reliable it must:

A. Be easy to maintain.
B. Be unlikely to cause a failure.
C. Never fail under any circumstances.
D. Be written according to coding standards

ANSWER : B


#4 VL20

VL20

    Harsha

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 468 posts

Posted 08 February 2007 - 11:16 AM

Continued........
********

Which of the following is a form of functional testing ?


a. Boundary value analysis
b. Usability testing
c. Performance testing
d. Security testing

ANSWER : A

We split testing into distinct stages primarily because:


a. Each test stage has a different purpose.
b. It is easier to manage testing in stages.
c. We can run different tests in different environments.
d. The more stages we have, the better the testing.

ANSWER : A

Which of the following is not described in a unit test standard ?


a. syntax testing
b. equivalence partitioning
c. stress testing
d. modified condition/decision coverage

ANSWER : C

Which of the following is false?

a. Incidents should always be fixed.
b. An incident occurs when expected and actual results differ.
c. Incidents can be analysed to assist in test process improvement.
d. An incident can be raised against documentation.

ANSWER : A

Which of the following is likely to benefit most from the use of test tools providing test capture and replay facilities ?


a. Regression testing
b. Integration testing
c. System testing
d. User acceptance testing

ANSWER : A

Which of the following requirements is testable ?


a. The system shall be user friendly.
b. The safety-critical parts of the system shall contain 0 faults.
c. The response time shall be less than one second for the specified design load.
d. The system shall be built to be portable.

ANSWER : C

Error guessing


a. supplements formal test design techniques.
b. can only be used in component, integration and system testing.
c. is only performed in user acceptance testing.
d. is not repeatable and should not be used.

ANSWER : A

Which of the following is NOT true of test coverage criteria ?

a. Test coverage criteria can be measured in terms of items exercised by a test suite.
b. A measure of test coverage criteria is the percentage of user requirements covered.
c. A measure of test coverage criteria is the percentage of faults found.
d. Test coverage criteria are often used when specifying test completion criteria.

ANSWER : C

In prioritising what to test, the most important objective is to:


a. find as many faults as possible.
b. test high risk areas.
c. obtain good test coverage.
d. test whatever is easiest to test.

ANSWER : B

Which one of the following statements about system testing is NOT true ?

a. System tests are often performed by independent teams.
b. Functional testing is used more than structural testing.
c. Faults found during system tests can be very expensive to fix.
d. End-users should be involved in system tests.

ANSWER : D

Which of the following is NOT true of incidents ?


a. Incident resolution is the responsibility of the author of the software under test.
b. Incidents may be raised against user requirements.
c. Incidents require investigation and/or correction.
d. Incidents are raised when expected and actual results differ.

ANSWER : A

Which of the following is false ?

a. In a system two different failures may have different severities.
b. A system is necessarily more reliable after debugging for the removal of a fault.
c. A fault need not affect the reliability of a system.
d. Undetected errors may lead to faults and eventually to incorrect behaviour.

ANSWER : B

Which one of the following statements, about capture-replay tools, is NOT correct ?


a. They are used to support multi-user testing.
b. They are used to capture and animate user requirements.
c. They are the most frequently purchased types of CAST tool.
d. They capture aspects of user behaviour.

ANSWER : B

How would you estimate the amount of re-testing likely to be required ?

a. Metrics from previous similar projects
b. Discussions with the development team
c. Time allocated for regression testing
d. a & b

ANSWER : D

Which of the following is true of the V-model ?


a. It states that modules are tested against user requirements.
b. It only models the testing phase.
c. It specifies the test techniques to be used.
d. It ncludes the verification of designs.

ANSWER : D

The oracle assumption:

a. is that there is some existing system against which test output may be checked.
b. is that the tester can routinely identify the correct outcome of a test.
c. is that the tester knows everything about the software under test.
d. is that the tests are reviewed by experienced testers.

ANSWER : B

Which of the following characterises the cost of faults ?


a. They are cheapest to find in the early development phases and the most expensive to fix in the latest test phases.
b. They are easiest to find during system testing but the most expensive to fix then.
c. Faults are cheapest to find in the early development phases but the most expensive to fix then. d. Although faults are most expensive to find during early development phases, they are cheapest to fix then.

ANSWER : A

Which of the following should NOT normally be an objective for a test ?


a. To find faults in the software. http://www.chetanasforum.com
b. To assess whether the software is ready for release.
c. To demonstrate that the software doesn't work.
d. To prove that the software is correct.

ANSWER : D

Which of the following would NOT normally form part of a test plan ?


a. Features to be tested
b. Incident reports
c. Risks
d. Schedule

ANSWER : B

Which of these activities provides the biggest potential cost saving from the use of CAST ?

a. Test management
b. Test design
c. Test execution
d. Test planning

ANSWER : C

Which of the following is NOT a white box technique ?


a. Statement testing
b. Path testing
c. Data flow testing
d. State transition testing

ANSWER : D

Data flow analysis studies:


a. possible communications bottlenecks in a program.
b. the rate of
change of data values as a program executes.
c. the use of data on paths through the code.
d. the intrinsic complexity of the code.

ANSWER : C

An important benefit of code inspections is that they:


a. enable the code to be tested before the execution environment is ready.
b. can be performed by the person who wrote the code.
c. can be performed by inexperienced staff.
d. are cheap to perform.

ANSWER : A

Which of the following is the best source of Expected Outcomes for User Acceptance Test scripts ?


a. Actual results
b. Program specification
c. User requirements
d. System specification

ANSWER : C

What is the main difference between a walkthrough and an inspection ?


a. An inspection is lead by the author, whilst a walkthrough is lead by a trained moderator.
b. An inspection has a trained leader, whilst a walkthrough has no leader.
c. Authors are not present during inspections, whilst they are during walkthroughs.
d. A walkthrough is lead by the author, whilst an inspection is lead by a trained moderator.

ANSWER : D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users